Privacy Policy

In today’s technology age, the protection and retention of your personal information is essential. We acknowledge this concern and have included a privacy policy for your reference and understanding. Please note that this policy refers to Level 28 Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries and/or partners and will also be referred to as ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ in this policy. All policies and procedures are in line with Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information do we keep?

The personal information Level 28 holds may include:

  1. Name, address, contact details, date of birth
  2. Email address
  3. Business/company name
  4. Payment details
  5. Level of health cover
  6. Claim details
  7. Medicare number
  8. Pension/Health Care Card numbers
  9. Pre-existing condition information

When you visit the website, we may record information about your visit for statistical purposes. The information collected on a daily basis may include:

  1. your server address
  2. your domain address
  3. the date and time your visit to our website
  4. the pages you accessed
  5. the previous sites your visited
  6. the type of internet browser
  7. the type of operating platform you used

Where and how do we obtain your personal information?

Information that we attain from customers is either directly in person, by telephone, electronically, online, private health insurers, government agencies (such as Medicare), health service providers, doctors and medical specialists. This information will be collected with each purchase or alternatively through updates to the personal online account. Where a prescription is not provided either by email, fax or upload, we may be required to contact your prior optometrist as selected and approved by you. Such information may be pertaining, but not limited to customer details such as address and contact information. All consequent records from purchases will be kept on our secure database.

Our website employs the usage of cookies. Cookies refers to a function enabled through one’s web browser that retains information from a specific website. It is widely used in e-commerce for its enablement of features such as personal data preferences, identification and tracking purposes. It serves as a useful tool, offering us the opportunity to enhance and customise your online experience. If you would prefer to disable this feature, it can be done in your web browser preferences, however some features on our website may be dismantled by such action.

By providing any details through the website, be it relating to your personal details or optical prescription, you grant us full consent to have that information.

What do we use your personal information for?

We uses personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. The information that collect from you will be utilised for the sole purpose of ensuring the ongoing provision of optimal optical products and Level 28 products and services. This can be achieved by facilitating business functions such as market research, contact lens reminders, promotions and customer feedback. It may also be used for reference to third parties such as medical specialists, health funds or government organisations. If the information provided to us is not accurate or complete, we may not be able to provide an accurate quote or benefits for the requested products or services. Uses of your personal information is not limited to this list, however, any use of your information will be conducted with the principles of this privacy policy, the applicable law and your confidentiality in mind. Additionally, any correspondence sent to you will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving further marketing or research correspondence.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

The personal information that we collect of yours is treated with the intention of keeping it secure and confidential. All information, either housed on hard or soft copy is protected by industry recognised software and protocol. All documentation in hard copy is protected by physical security measures. Additionally, firewalls and the latest security software safeguard information stored on computer devices across our network. The importance of confidentiality is heralded in the preventative measures we take in both the physical and online medium.

Who has access to your personal information?

The personal information that we have either in hard copy or on the computer database, can only be accessed by employees of Level 28 or authorised personnel engaged for maintenance, IT work or other necessary functions. All computers and databases are equipped with password authorisations, held only by our staff or designated personnel for the purpose of carrying out functions as mentioned above. In accordance with this policy, we may be required to disclose your personal information to:

  1. health service providers including health insurers, government agencies, private and public hospitals, doctors and medical specialists
  2. Our contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services and product development services.
  3. Our existing and future strategic partners

At the request of a court of law, we may be further obliged to disclose certain information, should the need arise during any possible legal dispute in the future.

Breaches in security

Unfortunately, being the nature of the technological landscape, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, despite all necessary and required procedures to minimise the risk. As such, we do not accept any liability for the consequences of unauthorised use of personal information. Any staff-member caught misusing a customer’s personal information will be dealt with by our disciplinary panel, which may result in dismissal. Additionally, any online breach of security will be dealt with swiftly, in order to reestablish the safety of our network and protection of your privacy.

Is my personal information accurate? Can it be corrected?

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, but we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your contact details and any other personal information. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us immediately.

External website links

This site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We make no warranty as to the accuracy of the content on these linked websites, or that such links will remain current or be maintained.

Can the privacy policy be amended?

At our discretion, we may need to alter the privacy policy in some manner. To ensure that you are aware of any changes, please revisit this page regularly for any updates.

Additional Information

If you have any requests regarding updating, removing or any other question pertaining to the privacy policy and your personal information, please contact us by calling (02) 9212 4871 or by email (info@level28.com.au)